Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) administers the information collection methods of Emerge Empowerment, LLC (the “Company”). Specifically, it outlines the types of information the Company gathers about the user (“You,” “Your.” or “Yourself“) while You are using www.EmergeEmpowerment.com (the “Site”) and the ways in which Debbie Cromack (“I,” “Me,” or “Myself”), owner of the Company and Site, collects and uses this information. I am committed to protecting Your privacy online. By visiting and using the Site, You are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer
Although it is highly unlikely, I may revise and update this policy at any time at my discretion. If I should update this policy, I will post the updates to this page on my Site. For any material changes that are made, you will be notified via email. Your continued usage of the Site will mean You accept those changes.

What Information do I Collect?
With each visit to the Site, the Company’s Web server automatically recognizes only Your IP address, but not Your email address, unless You volunteer Your first name and an email address to the Company by filling out a Web form. The Company electronically collects the email addresses of those who complete online Web forms and of those who communicate with the Company via email. If You do not want to receive emails from the Company in the future, You may simply let Me know by responding to any system email by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom. This will remove Your email address from the Company’s database as well as from all newsletters and emails.

I collect information from You when You place an order, comment on a blog post, or fill out a form. When ordering/registering for a class, as appropriate, You may be asked to enter Your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information.

The Company collects and assesses information on what pages and other resources You access or visit, as well as user-specific information on those pages.

What do I Use Your Information for?
Any of the information I collect from You may be used in any of the following ways:
1) To personalize Your experience; Your information helps Me to better respond to Your individual needs.
2) To improve My Site; I continually strive to improve My Site offerings based on the information and feedback I receive from You.
3) To improve customer service; Your information helps Me to more effectively respond to Your customer service requests and support needs.
4) To process transactions.
5) To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature.
6) To send periodic emails.

The email address You provide for order processing or any other reason may be used to send You information and updates pertaining to Your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Again, You can unsubscribe at any time.

The Company only contacts individuals who specifically request that I do so or in the event that You have signed up to receive My emails or have purchased one of My products/services. All of the information collected is provided to Me by You.

Please keep in mind that whenever You voluntarily make Your personal information available for viewing by third parties online, for example on message boards, through email, or the like, that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides Me. I am not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information. My Site also includes links to other Websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies the Company does not control. When You access another Website or purchase third-party products or services, the use of any information You provide to them is governed by the Privacy Policy of the operator of the Website You are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

I respect Your privacy. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, shared, rented, or given to any other company or marketer for any reason whatsoever, without Your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Protecting Your Information
I implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of Your personal information when You place an order or enter, submit, or access Your personal information.

Storing Your Information
Your email address is stored at the list server (ConvertKit) that delivers the Company’s emails. Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order to deliver Company emails. You can remove Yourself at any time from My mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email communication that is sent. I store Your name, email address, what You purchase, what You paid, and what date You paid.

After a transaction, Your private information (credit cards, etc.) will not be stored on servers.

The Company is not responsible for accidental or intentional misuse of information by You or any 3rd party.

Exceptions to Privacy Policy
While I am committed to keeping Your information secure and private, I have the following exceptions to My Privacy Policy: I will release specific information about You or Your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. I will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the sites, or a physical or property threat to You or others. I may also transfer User information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a business merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or business division or other fundamental business change. Further, the information You enter when making a purchase will be shared with payment processors (PayPal), financial gateways, and Your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Please note that if You give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although I strive to protect My users’ privacy, I cannot guarantee the security of information You post in these forums. You disclose such information at Your own risk.

Third Party Links
Occasionally, at My discretion, I may include or offer third party products or services on My Site or I may link to a third party’s Website for informational purposes. These third party Websites have separate and independent privacy policies. I therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of My Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to Your computer’s hard drive through Your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the Website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information.

I may use cookies to help Me understand and save Your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so I can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. I may contract with third-party service providers to assist Me in better understanding My Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on My behalf except to help Me conduct and improve My business.

You have the choice to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept the use of cookies, but You may modify Your browser settings to decline the use of cookies. However, declining the use of cookies may prevent Users from logging in correctly, when applicable, and may decrease the functionality of the Site on Your computer.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because I value Your privacy, I have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. I therefore, will not distribute Your personal information to outside parties without Your consent except as noted above. At this time I do not respond to DNT (Do Not Track) signals.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
I am in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). I do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. My Site, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. Anyone under 18 years of age desiring to participate in and use my Site, products, or services must have proof of parental permission and include parental supervision.

I do not intend to collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian of a child who has provided me with such personal information would like the information deleted from my records, he or she should contact me at the email address listed at the bottom of this Policy statement. I will then delete the child’s personal information from My files.

If I become aware that personally identifiable information regarding a child under the age of 18 has been collected at the Site, I will use such information for the sole purpose of contacting a parent or guardian of the child to obtain verifiable parental consent. If I cannot obtain consent after a reasonable time, or if when contacted a parent or guardian requests that I do not use or maintain such information, I will make reasonable efforts to delete it from My records. Upon request by a parent or guardian, Debbie Cromack will provide a description of the specific types of personal information collected from a child who is under the age of 18.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through my Site and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions of Use
Please also visit my Terms and Conditions of Use section establishing the use, Disclaimers, and Limitations of Liability, etc. governing the use of My Site.

Contacting Me
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy You may contact Me at Debbie at EmergeEmpowerment.com.