Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

Privacy Policy Consent

This website and its content is owned by Emerge Empowerment, LLC (the “Company”) / Debbie Cromack (“I,” “Me,” “My,” or “Myself”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) administers the information collection methods of the Company. Specifically, it outlines the types of information the Company gathers about the user/viewer (“You,” “Your.” or “Yourself“) while You are using www.EmergeEmpowerment.com (the “Site”) and the ways in which Debbie Cromack, owner of the Company and Site, collects and uses this information. I am committed to protecting Your privacy online. This Policy covers personally identifiable information (“Personal Data“), anonymous data collection, and aggregated reporting. Personal Data is any information that is associated with Your name or personal identity. By visiting and using the Site, You are consenting to this Policy.

To protect Your privacy, I provide this notice explaining My online information practices and the choices You can make about the way Your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, I make it available on the Site’s Home page and at every point where Personal Data may be requested.

This Policy describes how I collect, use, process, and distribute Your information, including Your Personal Data used to access this Site. I will not use or share Your Personal Data with anyone except as described in this Policy. The use of Personal Data collected through My Site shall be limited to the purposes under this Policy and My Terms and Conditions of Use to You.

Use of any Personal Data or contribution You provide to Me, or which is collected by Me on or through My Site or its content is governed by this Policy. By using My Site or its content, You consent to this Policy, whether or not You have read it.

Information I May Collect
With each visit to the Site, the Company’s Web server automatically recognizes only Your IP address, but not Your email address, unless You volunteer Your first name and an email address to the Company by filling out a Web form. The Company electronically collects the email addresses of those who complete online Web forms and of those who communicate with the Company via email. If You do not want to receive emails from the Company in the future, You may simply let Me know by responding to any system email by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom. This will remove Your email address from the Company’s database as well as from all newsletters and emails.

I collect Personal Data from You so I can provide You with a positive experience when utilizing My Site and/or content. I will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for Me to fulfill My obligation to You. Personal Data I may collect:

  1. Your name and email address so I can send You periodic emails with including, but not limited to, education, information, promotions, and Company updates. You would be consenting to receive these emails by providing this Personal Data to Me in My contact form.
  2. Billing information, including Your name, address, and credit card information so that I can process payment in order to deliver My products or services to You under Our contractual obligation.
  3. Your name and email address if You complete My contact form with a question. I may send you marketing emails with either Your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact You based on Your contact or question.
  4. Personal Data or information from You from a co-branded offer. In this case, I will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both or all parties are retaining the Personal Data you provide, this will also be made clear as will links to all privacy policies.
  5. Your name, email address, and credit card information when You place an order for products or services.

The Company collects and assesses information on what pages and other resources You access or visit, as well as user-specific information on those pages.

Please note that the Personal Data You are providing Me is voluntary and, by You providing it, You are giving consent for Me to use, collect, and process Your Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for Me to delete Your Personal Data at any point by contacting me at Debbie@EmergeEmpowerment.com.

If You choose not to provide Me with certain Personal Data, You may not be able to participate in certain aspects of My Site or content.

Other Information I May Collect:

Anonymous Data Collection and Use

To maintain My Site’s high quality, I may use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with My server and to administer the Site by identifying which areas of the Site are most heavily used as well as to display content according to Your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify You in any way, but is helpful to Me for marketing purposes and for improving My services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to Your computer’s hard drive through Your Web browser (if You allow) that enables the Website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information.

I may use the standard cookies feature of major Web browsers to help Me understand and save Your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so I can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. I may contract with third-party service providers to assist Me in better understanding My Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on My behalf except to help Me conduct and improve My business. I do not set any personally identifiable information or Personal Data in cookies nor do I employ any data-capture mechanisms on My Site other than cookies.

You have the choice to accept or decline/disable cookies through Your own Web browser’s settings. Most Web browsers automatically accept the use of cookies, but You may modify Your browser settings to decline the use of cookies. However, declining the use of cookies may diminish Your experience on My Site or prevent You from logging in correctly, when applicable, and may decrease the functionality of the Site on Your computer.

What I Do with the Information I Collect:

To Contact You

Any of the information I collect from You may be used in any of the following ways:
1) To personalize Your experience; Your information helps Me to better respond to Your individual needs.
2) To improve My Site; I continually strive to improve My Site offerings based on the information and feedback I receive from You.
3) To improve customer service; Your information helps Me to more effectively respond to Your customer service requests and support needs.
4) To process transactions. I will contact You under our contractual obligation to deliver products or services You purchase from Me.
5) To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature. I may contact You if I feel You have a legitimate interest in hearing from Me. For example, if You sign up for a course, I may send You marketing emails based on the content of that course. You will always have the option to opt-out of My emails.
6) With Your consent, to send periodic emails. I may contact You if You give Me Your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact You.

The email address You provide for order processing or any other reason may be used to send You information and updates pertaining to Your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Again, You can unsubscribe at any time.

The Company only contacts individuals who specifically request that I do so or in the event that You have signed up to receive My emails or have purchased one of My products/services. All of the information collected is provided to Me by You.

Please keep in mind that whenever You voluntarily make Your Personal Data available for viewing by third parties online, for example on message boards, through email, or the like, that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides Me. I am not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information. My Site also includes links to other Websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies the Company does not control. When You access another Website or purchase third-party products or services, the use of any information You provide to them is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the Website You are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

I respect Your privacy. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, shared, rented, or given to any other company or marketer for any reason whatsoever, without Your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Targeted Social Media Advertisements

I may use Your Personal Data that You provided to Me in order to run social media advertisements and/or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.

Process Payment

I will use Your Personal Data You provided in order to process Your payment for the purchase of products or services under a contract. I only use third party payment processors (PayPal, Stripe) that take the utmost are in securing data and comply with General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“). My efforts to protect credit card fraud help protect Your financial data and security. You specifically waive and release all rights and remedies against Me for any claims that arise out of PayPal or Stripe’s conduct or system.

Protecting Your Information and Confidentiality
I implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of Your personal information when You place an order or enter, submit, or access Your Personal Data. I aim to keep the Personal Data You provide Me with confidential. Please note that I may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend My rights or property or those of My users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of My users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Policy or of My Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions of Use, or any other terms of use or agreement with Me.

Submission, Storage, Sharing, and Transferring of Personal Data with Third Parties
Personal Data You provide to Me is stored internally or through data management systems. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help obtain, manage, or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e. My hosting provider, newsletter/email provider, payment processor, or team members). I may share Your Personal Data with trusted third parties (ConvertKit and ClickFunnels) that deliver the Company’s emails, electronic and other products and services; My merchant account to process payments; and Google/social media accounts in order to run advertisements and My affiliates. You can remove Yourself at any time from My mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email communication that is sent. I store Your name, email address, what You purchase, what You paid, and what date You paid. I will never sell or rent Your Personal Data.

After a transaction, Your private information (credit card details, etc.) will not be stored on servers.

The Company is not responsible for accidental or intentional misuse of information by You or any third party.

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union (“EU“), please be aware that I transfer Your Personal Data outside of the EU. By using My Site and providing Me with Your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Policy.

Data Retention

I retain Your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide You with the information and/or products or services You requested from Me. I may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time, if necessary, for legal, contractual, and accounting obligations.

Data Destruction

Once annually, I check My email list for inactive (You have not opened an email from Me in the previous three months) email addresses and delete all inactive email addresses after notifying You via email. If we work together for one-on-one coaching or group coaching, I retain Your homework indefinitely.

Breach of Contract

If You breach our contract, I will retain all homework submitted by You and our contract will terminate upon the breach. Any payments made from You to Me will not be refunded.

Third Party Links and Websites
Occasionally, at My discretion, I may include or offer third party products or services on My Site or I may link to a third party’s Website for informational purposes. These third party Websites have separate and independent privacy policies. I therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites, any other individual, company, or entity whose Website or materials my be linked to My Site or its contents, and thus I cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their Website or that You voluntarily provide or share with their Website. Please review their privacy policy for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use, and protect the privacy of Your Personal Data. Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of My Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever You voluntarily make Your Personal Data available for viewing by other online through this Site or its content, it may be seen, collected, and used by others, and therefore, I cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of Your Personal Data that you voluntarily share (i.e. sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that I manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

Passwords

To use certain features of the Site or its contents, You may need a username and/or password. You are responsible for and obligated to maintain the confidentiality of the username and/or password and You are responsible for all activities, whether by You or by others, that occur under your username and/or password and within Your account. I cannot and will no be liable for any loss or damage of any kind, under any legal theory, arising from Your failure to protect Your username and/or password or account information. If You share your username and/or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to Your Personal Data at Your own risk. Do NOT share Your Personal Data, username, or password with anyone.

You agree to notify Me immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of Your username and/or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure you log out at the end of each session that requires Your username and/or password.

I will use My best efforts to keep Your username and/or password(s) private and will not otherwise share Your password(s) without Your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with My rights or property.

How You Can Access, Update, or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

1. Request information about how Your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data I use.
2. Restrict processing if You think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.
3. Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).
4. Withdraw Your consent at any time to the processing of Your Personal Data.
5. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if You feel I am using Your Personal Data unlawfully.
6. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without My hindrance.
7. Object to My use of Your Personal Data.
8. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects You.
To protect Your Personal Data and security, I will also take reasonable steps to verify Your identity, such as username and/or password, before granting You access to My Site. You may unsubscribe from My email list or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If You have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact Me at Debbie@EmergeEmpowerment.com.

Security of Your Personal Data

I take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data You provide to Me from loss misuse, disclosure, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. I only share Your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing Your Personal Data. Your Personal Data is never shared outside the Company without Your permission, except under conditions explained in the “Protecting Your Information and Confidentiality” and “Exceptions to Privacy Policy” below. Inside the Company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.  That being said, I cannot guarantee that Your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which I am aware, I will inform You immediately.

Anti-Spam Policy

I have a no-spam policy and provide You with the ability to opt-out of My communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all emails. I have taken the necessary steps to ensure that I am compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. I will not sell, rent, or share your email address.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because I value Your privacy, I have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. I therefore, will not distribute Your personal information to outside parties without Your consent except as noted above. At this time I do not respond to DNT (Do Not Track) signals.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
I am in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR. I do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. My Site, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. Anyone under 18 years of age desiring to participate in and use my Site, products, or services must have proof of parental permission and include parental supervision.

I do not intend to collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian of a child who has provided me with such personal information would like the information deleted from my records, he or she should contact me at the email address listed at the bottom of this Policy statement. I will then delete the child’s personal information from My files.

If I become aware that personally identifiable information regarding a child under the age of 18 has been collected at the Site, I will use such information for the sole purpose of contacting a parent or guardian of the child to obtain verifiable parental consent. If I cannot obtain consent after a reasonable time, or if when contacted a parent or guardian requests that I do not use or maintain such information, I will make reasonable efforts to delete it from My records. Upon request by a parent or guardian, Debbie Cromack will provide a description of the specific types of personal information collected from a child who is under the age of 18.

Notification of Changes

I may use Your Personal Data, such as Your contact information, to inform You of changes to the Site or its content, or, if requested, to send You additional information about Me or the Company. I reserve the right, at My sole discretion, to change, modify, or otherwise alter My Site, its content, and this Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting My updated Policy. Please review this Policy periodically. Your continued use of any of information obtained through or on My Site or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications, constitutes Your consent and acceptance of the revised Policy. Should there be a material change to My Policy, I will contact You via email or by a prominent note on My Site.

Data Controller and Processors

I am a data processor as I am collecting and using Your Personal Data. I also use trusted third parties as My data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. I use reasonable efforts to make sure My data processors are GDPR-compliant.

Exceptions to Privacy Policy

While I am committed to keeping Your information secure and private, I have the following exceptions to My Privacy Policy: I will release specific information about You or Your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. I will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the sites, or a physical or property threat to You or others. I may also transfer User information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a business merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or business division or other fundamental business change. Further, the information You enter when making a purchase will be shared with payment processors (PayPal, Stripe), financial gateways, and Your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Please note that if You give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although I strive to protect My users’ privacy, I cannot guarantee the security of information You post in these forums. You disclose such information at Your own risk.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through my Site and not to information collected offline.

Disclaimer
Although it is highly unlikely, I reserve the right to revise and update this Policy at My discretion at any time without notice. If I should update this policy, I will post the updates to this page on My Site. For any material changes that are made, You will be notified via email or a prominent notice on My Site. Your continued usage of the Site will mean You accept those changes.

Terms and Conditions of Use
Please also visit my Terms and Conditions of Use section establishing the use, Disclaimers, and Limitations of Liability, etc. governing the use of My Site.

Contacting Me
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy You may contact Me at Debbie@EmergeEmpowerment.com.

 

Updated: May 2018.